Bucks County Herald

Phillips’ Mill Art Exhibition winners named, show continues



Robert Beck with “4 AM off Great Wass,” winner of the Bucks County Herald Award in Memory of Joseph T. Wingert.

More than 360 artists submitted artwork for consideration in the 89th annual Phillips’ Mill Art Exhibition.
Of those, jurors selected 96 framed pieces and 22 sculptures to display during the juried art show, which continues at Phillips’ Mill Community Association through Oct. 28.

Of the art pieces selected, 18 artists won a combined total of more than $9,000 in cash prizes.

Award winners are as follows:

Patrons’ Award for Drawing, Pastel, or Printmaking: W. Carl Burger, of Stockton, N.J., “Russ Hosp’s Treasures”;

Patrons’ Award for Painting: Patrick Seufert, of Fairless Hills, “Chemical Twilight”;

Patrons’ Award for Sculpture: Peter Stefferson, of Princeton, N.J., “Pilgrim”;

Casimir A. & Jane P. Sienkiewicz Award for a Traditional Painting in the Style of the New Hope School. (Marika & Michael A. Sienkiewicz Sponsors): Kelly Sullivan, of Lambertville, N.J., “Sun on Lewis Island”;

In Memory of Joseph Crilley: Kazaan Viveiros, of Frenchtown, N.J., “Marsh XIII”;

The Bucks County Herald Award in Memory of Joseph T. Wingert: Robert Beck, of New Hope, “4 AM Off Great Wass”;

Award for Portraiture in Memory of Mary Jane Aklonis Given by Jim & Carol Stinnett: Robert Papp, of Quakertown, “Terre Verte”;

Award for First Time Exhibitor in Memory of Russell P. Gilsdorf and Richard G. M. Hughes: Haley Manchon, of Hatboro, “Self Portrait”;

Realistic Delaware Valley Landscape: Robert Allen, of Chalfont, “Girls Night Out”;

Crystal Springs Farm Award: Judith Sutton, of Doylestown, “Pink Lustreware”;

Award In Loving Memory of Linda Slaughter for Watercolor with a Bucks County Theme Given by the Tally Family: Catrina Horsfield, of Doylestown, “Red Moon”;

Award for Painting in Memory of Dr. Arthur J. and Linda Ricker Given by Peter and Lisa Ricker: Joseph Gyurcsak, of Mercerville, N.J., “A Mid-Summers Night”’

Phillips’ Mill Community Association Award in Memory of Sue Tinsman: Mark McCoy, of Perkasie, “Over Hilltown”;

In Memory of Shaun Miller for Sculpture Award: Mark Pettegrow, of Point Pleasant, “Tidal Series: Cycle”;

In Honor of Grace, Gus, and NOLA Given by Kathy Schroeher and Jim Clare: Tricia Zimic, of Upper Black Eddy, “Night Song”;

Painting of an Interior Scene Given by Diana and Jim Resek: Alan M. Brown, of Doylestown, “The Old Farm”;

Phillips’ Mill Art Committee Award in Memory of Ty Hodanish: Linda Ritter, of Southampton, “Floral Facets”;

and

In Honor of RTP, Given by Al & Cindy Ruenes: Joanne Donnelly, of Princeton, N.J., “Variation #1.”

All of the artwork on display is available for purchase.




www.buckscountyherald.com

Copyright ©2018 Bucks County Herald, Inc. All rights reserved.